Chief Master Sergeant Jeremiah F. Grisham

Chief Master Sergeant Grisham is the Command Chief, 521st Air Mobility Operations Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. In this capacity, Chief Grisham serves as the senior enlisted leader and principal advisor to the commander on readiness, welfare, professional development, and efficient management of over 2,300 Airman. The Air Mobility Operations Wing provides command and control, en route maintenance support, aeromedical evacuation, and air transportation services for theater and strategic air mobility missions in Europe, Southwest Asia, and Northern Africa spanning across 21 geographically separated squadrons, detachments and operating locations in support of USTRANSCOM, USEUCOM, USAFRICOM, and USCENTCOM combatant command engagements.

Chief Grisham entered the Air Force in January of 1998. He then went on to graduate Navy School Explosive Ordnance Disposal later that year. His background includes various leadership positions at the flight, group, and wing levels; a position as a career field instructor both at the basic and advanced courses; and on staff at the Headquarters level. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Superintendent for the
SECAF/CSAF Executive Action Group at the Pentagon.

EDUCATION
2002 – Airman Leadership School, McGuire AFB, NJ
2010 – Basic Instructor Course, Keesler AFB, MS
2010 – Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, FL
2012 – US Navy Chief Petty Officer Induction, Eglin AFB, FL
2012 – Associate in Applied Science Degree, Explosive Ordnance Disposal
(CCAF) 2013 – Professional Managers Certificate (CCAF)
2015 – Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg, PA
2015 – USN Senior Enlisted Academy, Newport Naval Training Center, RI
2018 – Eurozone Executive Course, Washington, DC
2021 – Leading Strategically, Center for Creative Leadership, CO

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1998 – March 1998, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
2. March 1998 – March 1998, EOD Student, EOD Preliminary School, Lackland AFB, TX
3. March 1998 – July 1998, EOD Student, EOD Phase I, Eglin AFB, FL
4. July 1998 – November 1998, EOD Student, EOD Phase II, Indian Head, MD
5. November 1998 – March 2006, NCOIC EOD Technical Orders, McGuire AFB, NJ
    • Dec 2000 – Apr 2001 Eskan Village and Jun – Sept 2004 Kandahar AB Afghanistan
6. March 2006 – September 2009, NCOIC EOD Resources, Nellis AFB, NV
    • Sept 06 – Jan 07 Kirkuk AB, Iraq and Dec 08 – Dec 09 FOB Loyalty, Iraq
7. September 2009 – January 2013, Instructor EOD School, Eglin AFB, FL
8. January 2013 – August 2014, Section Chief, EOD Training Section, Hill AFB, UT
    • May – Oct 13, Ali Al Salem AB Kuwait/Azraq AB, Jordan
9. August 2014 – June 2017, Flight Chief EOD Flight, Joint Base Andrews, MD
10. June 2017 - March 2020, EOD Program Manager AF/IMSC Det 8, Joint Base Langley Eustis, VA
11. March 2020 - June 2021, 436th Mission Support Group Superintendent & Interim Command Chief Dover AFB, DE
12. June 2021 - March 2022, Superintendent SECAF/CSAF Executive Action Group
13. March 2022 - Present, 521 AMOW Command Chief, Ramstein AB Germany

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Navy/Marine Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Outstanding Airman of the Year Ribbon with Service Star
United States Army Combat Action Badge

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2016 – USAF12 Outstanding Airman of the Year
2015 – Air Force District of Washington Senior Non-Commisioned Officer of the Year
2015 – Navy Senior Enlisted Academy Honor Graduate, Naval War College Deans List
2013 – 75 ABW Senior Non-Commisioned Officer of the Year
2012 – Navy School Explosive Ordnance Disposal Senior Instructor of the Year
2012 – Non-Commisioned Officer Academy Distinguished Graduate

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant 1 December 2017

(Current as of 18 March 2022)