HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BRENT A. JOHNSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Brent Johnson is the Commander of the 86th Medical Group, Ramstein Air Base Germany.  In this capacity, he directs the operation of the largest ambulatory care facility, busiest aeromedical staging facility and second largest dental service in the Air Force. The 86 MDG is composed of five squadrons with 935 personnel at two geographically separate locations. The group jointly staffs the Department of Defense's largest European referral center and provides the only Area Dental Laboratory in theater.  The 86 MDG is accountable for the health care services for 22,000 enrolled TRICARE Prime beneficiaries and for community health services to 47,000 in the Kaiserslautern Military Community (KMC).  He is also responsible for the European Command's (EUCOM) only Aeromedical Staging Facility (ASF).  He directs the logistics to maintain the readiness of the largest medical War Reserve Materiel (WRM) and Patient Movement Items (PMI) Center in Europe for the Air Force.
After completing his residency training in foot and ankle surgery, Col Johnson entered the Air Force and served at Wilford Hall Medical Center.  He was an instructor for multiple sessions of the Trauma Refresher Course for Surgeons at WHMC and Tuzla, Bosnia.  While stationed at Landstuhl Regional Medical Center, Germany, he served as Medical Director of the Deployed Warrior Medical Management Center and was responsible for medical oversight of all patient transit from Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.  At the Air Force Research Laboratory he served as a researcher and as the executive officer for the AFRL commander.  As Surgical Subspecialty Flight Commander, 673d Surgical Operations Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska, he maintained a full-time surgical practice and led 6 surgical specialty clinics that provided 45,000 visits and 2,400 operations and inpatient admissions annually, supporting 166,000 DoD and Veteran Affairs beneficiaries in the Alaska Command region.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

EDUCATION
1985     Basic Training, U.S. Army, Fort McClellan, Alabama
1986     Military Police School, Fort McClellan, Alabama
1990     University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa
1991     Primary Leadership Development Course, Camp Dodge, Iowa 
1994     Officer Candidate School, Camp Dodge, Iowa
1995     Bachelor of Science and Doctor of Podiatric Medicine, University of Osteopathic Medicine and Health Sciences, Des Moines, Iowa
1997     Residency in Podiatric Surgery, Oakwood Healthcare System, Dearborn, Michigan
1998     AO Fellowship, Traumatology, Klinikum Offenburg, Offenburg, Germany
1998     Squadron Officer School, Correspondence
2005     Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2012     Master of Strategic Studies, Grand Strategy Program, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS  
1. March 1985 - April 1988, Military Policeman, 339th Military Police Company, United States Army Reserve, Davenport, Iowa
2. April 1988 - May 1993, Dental Specialist, 294th Medical Detachment (Dental), Iowa Army National Guard, Iowa City, Iowa
3. May 1993 - July 1994, Officer Candidate, OCS, Iowa Military Academy, Camp Dodge, Iowa
4. July 1994 - June 1995, Staff Officer, 296th Medical Detachment (Dispensary), Iowa National Guard, Iowa City, Iowa
5. July 1995 - June 1997, Resident, 145th Mobile Army Surgical Hospital, Ohio Army National Guard, Port Clinton, Ohio
6. July 1997 - July 2002, Staff Podiatrist and Chief, Podiatric Surgery, 859th Surgical Operations Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
7. July 2002 - July 2004, Staff Podiatrist, 435th Medical Operations Squadron, and Medical Director, Deployed Warrior Medical Management Center, Landstuhl Regional Medical Center, Germany
8. July 2004 - June 2005, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
9. June 2005 - February 2007, Chief, Disability Prevention Research, Air Force Research Laboratory, Human Effectiveness Directorate, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
10. March 2007 - June 2008, Executive Officer for the Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
11. June 2008 - July 2011, Surgical Subspecialty Flight Commander, and Chief, Podiatric Surgery, 673d Surgical Operations Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
12. July 2011 - May 2012, Student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
13. June 2012 - June 2014, Commander, 71st Medical Operations Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma
14. July 2014 - June 2015, Deputy Director, Human Effectiveness Director, 711th Human Performance Wing, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
30 June 2015 - Present, Commander 86th Medical Group, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
  
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Expert Field Medical Badge
Meritorious Service Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster
Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Podiatrist of the Year, United States Air Force, 1999
Podiatrist of the Year, AFMC, 2006
Honor Graduate, Primary Leadership Development Course

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Diplomate, American Board of Podiatric Surgery, reconstructive rearfoot and ankle surgery
Fellow, American College of Foot and Ankle Surgeons
Podiatry Consultant to the Air Force Surgeon General, 2010 - 2014

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Captain 1 Jul 1997
Major 1 Dec 2002
Lieutenant Colonel 1 Dec 2008
Colonel 1 Feb 2015

(Current as of July 2015)