COLONEL DENNY R. DAVIES

Colonel Denny R. Davies is the Vice Commander, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.  As the installation host, the 86 AW supports the headquarters for U.S. Air Forces in Europe-Air Forces Africa, Third Air Force, two tenant wings, and more than 120 mission partners, to include the integration of and caring for the greater Kaiserslautern Military Community and its 56,000 U.S. service members and their families.  As the 86 AW vice commander, he is second-in-command of a wing comprised of seven groups and 30 squadrons across four bases in Germany, Spain, Belgium, and Portugal.  The 86 AW’s mission is to build Airmen, project power, and support partners.  The wing conducts USAFE-AFAFRICA’s only airlift, airdrop, and aeromedical evacuation flying operations, providing rapid mobility and expeditionary combat support for military operations.

Colonel Davies earned his commission through the United States Air Force Academy in 2001.  He served in U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Pacific Air Forces, Air Mobility Command, Headquarters Air Force, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, and the Joint Staff.  Colonel Davies instructed aircrew in two Major Weapons Systems in instrument navigation, formation airdrop, and tactical procedures. He is a command pilot and former squadron commander, having deployed to the southwest Asia region six times in support of Operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom.
 

EDUCATION
2001 Bachelor of Science in Management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Master of Arts with emphasis in International Relations, University of Oklahoma, Okla.
2010 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Master of Science in Strategic Intelligence, National Intelligence University, Washington, D.C.
2020 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2021 National Defense Fellow, Hoover Institution, Stanford University, Calif.
 

ASSIGNMENTS
1.   May 2001 – May 2002, Executive Officer, 91st Air Refueling Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
2.   May 2002 – January 2003, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Moody AFB, Ga.
3.   January 2003 – July 2003, Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Corpus Christi NAS, Texas
4.   July 2003 – March 2004, Student, C-130 Initial Qualification Training, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
5.   March 2004 – March 2008, C-130E Instructor Pilot and Wing Current Operations Officer, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
6.   March 2008 – July 2011, C-130J Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, and Chief, Wing Commander’s Action Group, 41st  Airlift Squadron and 19th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
7.   July 2011 – July 2012, Chief, Mobility and Bomber Colonel Assignments, Air Force Colonels’ Group, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
8.   July 2012 – June 2013, IDE Student, National Intelligence University, Defense Intelligence Agency, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C.
9.   June 2013 – June 2016, Joint Staff Program Manager, Executive Assistant to Vice Director J-7, and Executive Assistant to Director J-7, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
10.  June 2016 – May 2018, Commander, 36th Airlift Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
11.  May 2018 – July 2020, Deputy Executive Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
12.  July 2020 – July 2021, National Defense Fellow, Hoover Institution, Stanford University, Calif.
13.  July 2021 – Present, Vice Commander, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany
 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1.   June 2013 – June 2016, Joint Staff Program Manager, Executive Assistant to Vice Director J-7, and Executive Assistant to Director J-7, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a major
2.    May 2018 – July 2020, Deputy Executive Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a lieutenant colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight hours:  more than 2,500
Aircraft Flown:  T-6A, TC-12, C-130E, C-130H, C-130J 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with ten oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant            May 30, 2001
First Lieutenant                 May 30, 2003
Captain                            May 30, 2005
Major                               February 1, 2011
Lieutenant Colonel            January 1, 2016
Colonel                            February 1, 2021

(Current as of July 2021)