COLONEL BRYAN T. CALLAHAN

Colonel Bryan “Squeeze” T. Callahan is the Commander, 435th Air Ground Operations Wing (U.S. European Command) and the 435th Air Expeditionary Wing (U.S. Africa Command), Ramstein Air Base, Germany. These specialized wings provide battlefield and expeditionary Airmen to combatant commanders and are capable of responding to humanitarian and contingency operations throughout the world. The two wings are comprised of five groups, 22 squadrons and four detachments, and more than 3,000 personnel at 11 installations in Germany, Italy, Poland, and across four airfields across Africa.

The 435th Air Ground Operations Wing Airmen build expeditionary airfields on demand, provide joint Airpower integration, enable multi-theater sustainment and support, deliver premier specialty training, and build partner capacity. The 435th Air Expeditionary Wing Airmen operate C-130, HH-60, MQ-9, and Guardian Angel weapons systems to conduct tactical airlift, personnel recovery/casualty evacuation, and multi-role attack operations.

Colonel Callahan was commissioned in 1998 from Arizona State University through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Program.
Colonel Callahan graduated from the United States Air Force Weapons School in 2009, and has served as a Weapons School Instructor in the MQ-1 and MQ-9, including a squadron command tour as 26 WPS/CC. While assigned to F-16s, he had operational deployments to Iraq and has employed the MQ-9 over Afghanistan, Iraq, and other areas in the U.S. Central Command and AFRICOM AORs. Prior to assuming his current position, Colonel Callahan served as the Vice Wing
Commander, 49th Wing, Holloman Air Force Base, NM.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science, Aeronautical Technology, State University of New York, N.Y.
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Masters of Arts in Military Studies, Air Warfare, American Military University, Manassas, Va.
2012 Masters of Science in Strategic Intelligence, National Intelligence University, Washington, D .C.
2013 Masters of Philosophy in Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, Maxwell A FB, Ala.
2017 Masters of Military Art & Science in Strategic Studies, Advanced Strategic Leadership Studies Program, Ft.
Leavenworth, Kan.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1998 - June 1999, Chief, Snack Operations, 494 Fighter Squadron (FS), Lakenheath AB, UK
2. June 1999 - July 2000, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. September 2000 - September 2001, Student, F-16 Initial Qualification Training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. November 2001 – November 2002, F-16 Pilot, 36 FS, Osan AB, Korea
5. January 2003 – December 2005, F-16 Pilot, 79 FS, Shaw AFB, S.C.
6. April 2006 – March 2007, MQ-1 Pilot, 15th Reconnaissance Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. March 2007 – March 2008, MQ-9 Pilot, 42nd Attack Squadron (ATKS), Creech AFB, Nev.
8. March 2008 – December 2009, MQ-9 Instructor, 26th Weapons Squadron (WPS), Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. January 2009 – July 2011, MQ-9 Branch Chief, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
10. July 2011 – July 2012, Student, Bolling AFB, D.C.
11. July 2012 – July 2013, Student, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 2013 – June 2014, Director of Operations, 42 ATKS, Creech AFB, Nev.
13. June 2014 – June 2016, Commander, 26 WPS, Nellis AFB, Nev.
14. June 2016 – April 2017, Student, Leavenworth, Kan.
15. April 2017 – June 2018, Strategic Analyst, Cost and Assessment Program Evaluation, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
16. June 2018 – June 2019, Chief, Special Programs, Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, the Pentagon, Arlington,
Va.
17. June 2019 – June 2021, Vice Commander, 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
18. July 2021 – present, Commander, 435th Air Ground Operations Wing and 435th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ramstein AB,
Germany

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1 May 2017 – 1 June 2019, Chief, Special Programs Division. Office of Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,000 hours
Aircraft flown: F-16, MQ-1, and MQ-9

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 15, 1998
First Lieutenant May 27, 2000
Captain May 27, 2002
Major January 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel November 1, 2012
Colonel January 1, 2019


(Current as of July 2021)