CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MICHAEL D. WYNNE

Chief Master Sergeant Michael Wynne is the Command Chief, 521st Air Mobility Operations Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. In this capacity, Chief Wynne serves as the senior enlisted leader and principal advisor to the commander on readiness, welfare, professional development, and efficient management of over 2,300 Airman. The Air Mobility Operations Wing provides command and control, en route maintenance support, aeromedical evacuation, and air transportation services for theater and strategic air mobility missions in Europe, Southwest Asia, and Northern Africa spanning across 21 geographically separated squadrons, detachments and operating locations in support of USTRANSCOM, USEUCOM, USAFRICOM, and USCENTCOM combatant command engagements.

Chief Wynne entered the Air Force in Aug of 1996. He has held numerous leadership positions throughout the maintenance career field, as well as a three year tour in the First Sergeant special duty. Chief Wynne has deployed in support of NATO International Security Assistance Force, Joint Task Force Horn of Africa, Operations IRAQI and ENDURING FREEDOM, and Operation NEW DAWN. Prior to his current position, he was the Squadron Superintendent in the 730th Air Mobility Squadron at Yokota Air Base, Japan.

EDUCATION
1996 Aircraft Communication, Navigation and Mission Systems Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2001 Airman Leadership School, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2008 NCO Academy, Kapaun AB, Germany
2009 Associates Degree in Avionic Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2009 Senior NCO Academy, Advanced Distributed Learning System (correspondence)
2010 USAF First Sergeant Academy, Gunter Annex, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2011 Associates Degree in Human Resources Management, Community College of the Air Force
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint PME (correspondence)
2013 Bachelors of Science in Information Technology Management, Trident University, Calif.
2015 Senior NCO Academy, Advance Leadership Experience, Gunter Annex, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2015 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2016 Advanced Air Mobility Operations Course, Joint Base Mcguire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
2016 Advanced Mx Superintendent Course, Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Operations School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2017 Masters of Business Administration w/Concentration in Strategic Leadership, Trident University, Calif.
2018 Chief Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2020 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Judge Advocate General School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2020 Senior Enlisted Joint PME II (correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1996 – September 1996, Student, Basic MilitaryTraining, Lackland Air Force Base, Tex.
2. September 1996 – March 1997, Student, Aircraft Communication, Navigation and Mission Systems Course, Keesler
AFB, Miss.
3. March 1997 – November 1999, Aircraft Communication, Navigation and Mission Systems Journeyman, 550th Special
Operations Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
4. September 1999 – May 2003, Aircraft Communication, Navigation and Mission Systems Craftsman, 58th Aircraft
Maintenance Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
5. May 2003 – November 2003, Aircraft Communication, Navigation and Mission Systems Craftsman, 86th Aircraft
Maintenance Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
6. November 2003 – January 2005, Communication, Navigation and Mission Systems Lead Technician, 86th Aircraft
Maintenance Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
7. January 2005 – January 2008, Quality Assurance Inspector, 86th Maintenance Group, Ramstein AB,Germany
8. January 2008 – January 2010, Specialist Section Chief, 86th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Ramstein AB,Germany
9. January 2010 – May 2010, Assistant First Sergeant, 86th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Ramstein AB,Germany
10. July 2010 – June 2011, First Sergeant, 45th Medical Group, Patrick AFB, Fla.
11. June 2011 – December 2011, First Sergeant, 332nd Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Joint Base Balad, Iraq
12. December 2011 – July 2013, First Sergeant, 45th Security Forces Squadron, Patrick AFB, Fla.
13. July 2013 – April 2014, Flight Line Expediter, 62nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord,
Wash.
14. April 2014 – December 2014, Flight Line Production Superintendent, 62nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base
Lewis-McChord, Wash.
15. December 2014 –July 2015, Lead Production Superintendent, 62nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base
Lewis-McChord, Wash.
16. August 2015 – July 2017, Assistant Aircraft Maintenance Unit Superintendent, 62nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron,
Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.
17. July 2017 – April 2018, Maintenance Superintendent, 730th Air Mobility Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
18. April 2018 – July 2020, Squadron Superintendent, 730th Air Mobility Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
19. July 2020 – Present, Command Chief, 521st Air Mobility Operations Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Iraqi Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
NATO ISAF Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 550th Special Operations Squadron Airman of the Quarter, July - August
2006 86th Maintenance Operations Squadron Maintenance Support Professional of the Quarter, April – June
2007 386th Expeditionary Maintenance Group NCO of the Quarter, April - June
2008 86th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Airlift Tanker Association Young Leadership Award
2008 86th Maintenance Group NCO of the Year
2011 45th Space Wing Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award (Senior Enlisted)
2012 45th Mission Support Group AFA Citation of Honor Nominee
2012 Air Force Space Command First Sergeant of the Year
2015 62nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron CMSgt Fred Archer Tuskegee Airman of the Year
2016 62nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award (Senior Enlisted)

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant 1 October 2017

(Current as of July 2020)