HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Brigadier General Mark R. "Buzz" August

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Mark R. August is the Commander, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He leads a wing composed of seven groups and 31 squadrons across four bases in Germany, Spain, Belgium and Portugal. The wing's mission is to generate and employ air mobility; to operate and enable air, space and cyberspace power projection platforms; and to forge ready and resilient leaders. The 86th AW conducts U.S. Air Forces in Europe's only airlift, airdrop and aeromedical evacuation flying operations, as well as providing rapid mobility and expeditionary combat support for military operations.

 

Brig. Gen. August graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1993 with a degree in Electrical Engineering, and subsequently earned a Masters of Arts in Military Studies from American Military University in 2003. He has been assigned to numerous operational, command and staff positions.  

Prior to his current position, he was the Assistant Deputy Director of Operations, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration for Air Mobility Command.

 

Brig. Gen. August is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours in the T-37, T-1, C-130E, C-130H, C-130J, C-12J, and UH-1N aircraft.

 

EDUCATION

1993 Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.

2000 Squadron Officer School (In residence), Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2001 U.S. Air Force Weapons School, C-130 Weapons Instructor Course, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.

2003 Masters of Arts in Military Studies, American Military University, Va.

2006 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

2007 School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2011 National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  June 1993 - January 1994, Research Engineer in Electrical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2.  January 1994 - January 1995, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
3.  October 1995 - October 1998, Chief Pilot Scheduler, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
4.  October 1998 - October 2001, Chief of Tactics, 41st Airlift Squadron, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.

5.  October 2001 - July 2005, Assistant Director of Operations Course Management, 29th Weapons Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.  

6.  July 2005 - June 2006, Student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff Officers Course, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
7.  June 2006 - June 2007, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8.  July 2007 - July 2008, Director of Operations, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
9.  July 2008 - May 2010, Commander, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
10.  July 2010 - June 2011, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
11.  June 2011 - June 2012, Commander, 386th Expeditionary Operations Group, Southwest Asia
12.  June 2012 – June 2014, Commander, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan
13.  July 2014 – July 2015, Senior Military Assistant, Defense Technology Security Administration, OSD-P
14.  July 2015 – July 2017, Chief of Staff, Joint Staff, J-4
15.  July 2017 – August 2018, Assistant Deputy Director of Operations, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Deterrence, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL
16.  August 2018 – Present, Commander, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flying hours: More than 3,500

Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-1, C-130E, C-130H, C-130J, C-12J, UH-1N

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Legion of Merit

Bronze Star Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

USAF General and Mrs. Jerome F. O’Malley Award for Wing Commander and Spouse for 2014, Yokota AB, Japan

USAFE Colonel James Jabara Award Nomination for 2009, Ramstein AB, Germany

21st Air Force Daedalian Award Winner for 2000, Pope AFB, N.C.

USAFWS "Top C-130 Flight Instructor" - Class 2002A, Class 2002B

USAFWS "Best Academic Instructor" - Class 2003B, 2004A, 2004B, 2005A

Brig. Gen. William "Billy" Mitchell Award for Outstanding Cadet in Military Arts and Sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy 1993

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 2, 1993

First Lieutenant June 2, 1995

Captain June 2, 1997

Major August 1, 2003

Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2007

Colonel September 1, 2011

Brigadier General July 3, 2018

 

(Current as of August 2018)