Ramstein Air Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL JOSEPH D. MCFALL
COLONEL JOSEPH D. MCFALL

photo of COLONEL JOSEPH D. MCFALL
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Col. Joseph D. McFall is the Commander, 435th Air Ground Operations Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He commands one of two specialized wings in the Air Force focused on providing battlefield Airmen and tailorable, multifunctional and rapidly deployable capabilities to respond to conflict and crises throughout the world. Specific areas of expertise include tactical air control-party and battlefield weather, air base opening and operations, command and control, theatre-wide communications, maintenance, security, logistics, and weather reports. The wing is comprised of 4 groups, 9 squadrons, and 6 detachments with more than 1,500 personnel stationed across five installations in Germany.

Colonel McFall received his commission through the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1993. He has more than 2500 flying hours in the F-16, including 795 hours of combat time during Operations Southern Watch, Northern Watch, Allied Force, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. He has commanded the 35th Operations Support Squadron at Misawa AB, Japan and most recently served as the Vice Commander, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany.

EDUCATION: 1993 Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO. 1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL. 2002 Danish Language Course, Defense Language Institute East, Arlington, VA. 2004 Master of Business Administration in International Business, Touro University International, Cypress, CA. 2005 Master of Arts in National Security Studies, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA. 2010 Air War College by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL. 2012 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. September 1993 - October 1994, student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, TX.
2. February 1994 - September 1995, F-16 Reserve Training Unit, Luke AFB, AZ.
3. October 1995 - February 1998, standardization evaluation liaison officer, later, assistant training officer, 389th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, ID.
4. February 1998 - February 1999, Chief, wing scheduling and instructor pilot, 8th Operations Support Squadron, 80th FS, Kunsan AB, South Korea.
5. April 1999 - February 2002, Chief, standardization and evaluation, later, assistant chief wing standardization and evaluation and flight commander, 510th FS, Aviano AB, Italy.
6. March 2002 - August 2002, Danish Language Student, DLI East, Arlington, VA.
7. September 2002 - June 2004, Royal Danish air force exchange officer, 726 Eskadrille, Aalborg AB, Denmark.
8. July 2004 - September 2005, student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA.
9. October 2005 - April 2008, Chief, Combat Targets, Joint Functional Component Command-Network Warfare (U.S. Strategic Command), Fort Meade, Baltimore, MD.
10. May 2008 - June 2009, Director of Operations, 14th FS, Misawa AB, Japan.
11. July 2009 - January 2011, Commander, 35th OSS, Misawa AB, Japan.
12. February 2011 - July 2011, Deputy Commander, 35th OG, Misawa AB, Japan.
13. August 2011 - June 2012, student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
14. July 2012 - June 2013, Vice Commander, 52nd FW, Spangdahlem AB, Germany.
15, July 2013 - Present, Commander, 435th AGOW, Ramstein AB, Germany.

JOINT DUTY ASSIGNMENTS:
1. October 2005 - April 2008, Chief, Combat Targets, Joint Functional Component Command-Network Warfare (U.S. Strategic Command), Fort Meade, Baltimore, MD.

FLIGHT INFORMATION: Rating: Command Pilot Flying hours: More than 2700 Combat hours: 795 Aircraft flown: F-16, AT/T-38, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS: Defense Meritorious Service Medal Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters Air Medal with 9 oak leaf clusters Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Joint Service Achievement Medal Iraq Campaign Medal Afghanistan Campaign Medal Kosovo Campaign Medal with two devices Korean Defense Service Medal NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second lieutenant June 2, 1993
First lieutenant June 1, 1995
Captain June 1, 1997
Major Aug. 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2007
Colonel June 1, 2012 (Current as of July 8, 2013)






 Inside Ramstein

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act