Ramstein Air Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL JOHN S. SHAPLAND
COLONEL JOHN S. SHAPLAND


Bio Tools
 Printable bio

COLONEL JOHN S. SHAPLAND

Colonel John S. Shapland is the Commander, 435th Air Ground Operations Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He commands one of two specialized wings in the Air Force focused on providing battlefield Airmen and tailorable, multi-functional and rapidly deployable capabilities to respond to conflict and crises throughout the world. Specific areas of expertise include tactical air control-party and battlefield weather, air base opening and operations, command and control, theater-wide communications, maintenance, security, and weather reports. The wing is comprised of 4 groups, 11 squadrons, and 6 detachments with more than1,500 personnel stationed at 13 bases in Germany and Italy.

Colonel Shapland entered the Air Force in 1989 as a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He began his career as an instructor and evaluator pilot at the Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training program at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. His first operational assignment took him to Eglin AFB, Fla., were he served as an MC-130P aircraft commander, participating in Operations Uphold Democracy, Provide Comfort, Northern Watch, and Southern Watch.

Colonel Shapland attended the British Test Pilot School in Salisbury, UK, and served as an Experimental Test Pilot on the C-130J, WC-130J and T-38C at Edwards AFB, Cal. His squadron command was at Detachment 1, 46th Operations Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla, where he flew the AC-130H and C-130E. Colonel Shapland spent a year deployed to Multi-National Forces-Iraq Headquarters in Baghdad, were he served as a strategic planner, and then served as defense policy advisor to the U.S. Ambassador to NATO and military assistant to the Secretary of Defense Representative for Europe in Brussels, Belgium, where he advised policy makers on all political-military issues relating to NATO. Most recently, he commanded the 603rd Air and Space Operations Center at Ramstein.

Colonel Shapland is a command pilot with more than 3,700 hours in 52 fixed wing and rotary wing types.

EDUCATION:
1989 Bachelor of Science degree in human factors engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado
1993 Master's degree in business administration, Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls, Texas
1996 Distinguished Graduate, Chief of Staff trophy, Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
1997 Master's degree in aerospace engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
1998 Empire Test Pilots School, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
2001 Distinguished Grad, Master's in military operational art/science, Air Command/Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Master's of airpower art/science, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2004 Air War College by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2005 French Joint-Service War College, Paris, France
2008 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia
2011 Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, South Carolina
2012 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, Univerity of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. July 1989 - July 1990, Student Pilot, EURO-NATO Pilot Training; Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. August 1990 - July 1994, Instructor, Evaluator and FCF Pilot, T-38; Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. August 1994 - October 1997, MC-130P Pilot and Aircraft Commander, Executive Officer; Eglin AFB, Florida
4. November 1997 - December 1998, Student Test Pilot, Empire Test Pilot School; Salisbury, England
5. January 1999 - June 2000, Experimental Test Pilot, C-130J, WC-130J, T-38C; Edwards AFB, California
6. July 2000 - June 2001, Student, Air Command and Staff College; Maxwell AFB, Alabama
7. July 2001 - June 2002, Student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies; Maxwell AFB, Alabama
8. July 2002 - July 2004, Commander, Detachment 1, 46th Operations Group; Hurlburt Field, Florida
9. January 2004 - July 2005, Student, French Joint Service War College; Paris, France
10. August 2005 - August 2006, Chief, Strategy, Plans & Assessment Team 1, Multi-National Forces-Iraq; Baghdad, Iraq
11. September 2006 - March 2009, Defense Policy Advisor to U.S. Ambassador to NATO and Military Advisor to Secretary of Defense Representative in Europe, USNATO; Brussels, Belgium
12. April 2009 - December 2010, Deputy Commander and Commander, 603rd Air and Space Operations Center, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. December 2010 - present, Commander, 435th Air Ground Operations Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot (Experimental Test Pilot and Special Operations Pilot)
Flight hours: Over 3,700
Aircraft Flown: More than 50 fixed/rotary-wing types (significant time in T-38, MC-130, C-130J & AC-130H)

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Superior Service Medal
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Unit Meritorious Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Iraq Campaign Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
2003 AFMC Engineering and Technical Management Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989
First Lieutenant May 31, 1991
Captain May 31, 1993
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2002
Colonel August 1, 2007

(current as of February 2012)





 Inside Ramstein

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act