BRIGADIER GENERAL RICHARD G. MOORE, JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General Richard G. Moore, Jr., is the Commander, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He leads a wing composed of seven groups and 31 squadrons across four bases in Germany, Spain, Belgium and Portugal. The wing's mission is to generate and employ air mobility, enable theater and strategic airpower and operate key Air Force power projection platforms. The 86th Airlift Wing conducts USAFE's only airlift, airdrop and aeromedical evacuation flying operations, as well as providing rapid mobility and expeditionary combat support for military operations.

 

General Moore graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1992 with a degree in chemistry, and subsequently earned a Master of Engineering Management degree from Washington State University in 1997. He has been assigned to numerous operational, command and staff positions.  

 

Prior to his current position, he was the Program Integration Division Chief, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, Headquarters United States Air Force, Washington D.C.

  

EDUCATION

1992 - Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

1997 - Master of Engineering Management, Washington State University, Wash.

1997 - Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2004 - Master of Science in Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2010 - Master of Science in International Security Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1992 - December 1993, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas

2. December 1993 - May 1997, KC-135 Aircraft Commander, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

3. July 1997 - July 1998, MAJCOM Regional Operations Director, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill.

4. July 1998 - October 1999, Tanker Requirements Program Manager, Headquarters Air Mobility Command Directorate of Plans and Programs, Scott AFB, Ill.

5. January 2000 - July 2003, C-5 Air Refueling Flight Examiner Aircraft Commander; Asst. Wing Executive Officer; Chief, Wing Exercise and Contingency Scheduling, 9th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.

6. July 2003 - June 2004, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

7. June 2004 - September 2005, Chief, Air Refueling Capabilities Branch, Global Mobility CONOPS Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

8. September 2005 - April 2007, Aide-de-Camp to the Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, The Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

9. August 2007 - July 2009, Operations Officer and Commander, 437th Operations Support Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C. (January - May 2009, Commander, 437th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Sather Air Base, Baghdad, Iraq)

10. July 2009 - June 2010, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

11. July 2010 - August 2012, Vice Commander, 62nd Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash. (December 2011 - March 2012, Commander, 385th Airlift Expeditionary Group, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey)

12. August 2012 - October 2014, Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.

13. October 2014 - April 2015, Chief, Force Planning and Global Mobilization Division, Headquarters Air Force, Washington D.C.

14. April 2015 - July 2016, Program Integration Division Chief, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, Headquarters United States Air Force, Washington D.C.

15. August 2016 - Present, Commander, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

September 2005 - April 2007, Aide-de-Camp to the Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, The Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. as a major and lieutenant colonel

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight hours: more than 3,900

Aircraft flown: KC-135A, C-12F, C-5A/B/M, C-l7A, C-130J

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Iraq Campaign Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant, May 27, 1992

First Lieutenant, May 27, 1994

Captain, May 27, 1996

Major, Nov. 1, 2002

Lieutenant Colonel, Dec. 1, 2006

Colonel, Oct. 1, 2010

Brigadier General, August 5, 2016

 

(Current as of November 2016)