COLONEL THOMAS M. COOPER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Thomas M. Cooper is the Commander, 521st Air Mobility Operations Wing (AMOW), Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He oversees two groups, 10 squadrons and 8 operating locations spanning over 5,000 miles supporting 5 Combatant Commanders throughout Europe, Africa and Central Asia.  The 521 AMOW provides support for over 33 percent of Air Mobility Command’s theater and strategic missions through command and control, en route maintenance, air transportation services, and aeromedical evacuation. Colonel Cooper leads over 2,000 Total Force Airmen consisting of Active Duty, Reserve, Guard and Department of Defense civilians and Host Nation employees to ensure Rapid Global Reach for our nation’s objectives and priorities.

 

Colonel Cooper first entered the Air Force as a member of the New York Air National Guard's 105th Military Airlift Wing. Following his enlistment as a C-5B loadmaster, Colonel Cooper graduated from Daniel Webster College as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officers Training Corps. In 1995, Colonel Cooper completed Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. His assignments include operational and training assignments flying the E-3, C-9, and C-40 and staff assignments on the Joint Staff, Air Staff, and at Air Mobility Command. Colonel Cooper commanded the 54th Airlift Squadron at Scott AFB, Ill., where he conducted distinguished visitor flight operations in an active association Total Force Initiative with Air Force Reserve Command's 932nd Airlift Wing.  His last assignment was as the Vice Commander of the Air Force’s only Contingency Response Wing providing contingency global air mobility support, air mobility liaison officers, mobility air advisors, and command and control experts to Combatant Commanders worldwide on a 12-hour notification.

 

Colonel Cooper is a command pilot with over 3,900 hours in a variety of mobility and intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance aircraft and has over 1,300 hours as a C-5A/B Galaxy loadmaster.

 

EDUCATION

1993  Bachelor of arts in aviation management, Daniel Webster College, Nashua, N.H. 2001  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2002  Master of arts in international relations, University of Oklahoma, Norman, Okla.

2005  Master of arts in military operational art and science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air

      Force Base, Ala.

2007  Joint Forces Staff College, Naval Station Norfolk, Va. 2007  Air War College (correspondence)

2012  National Defense Fellow, Center for a New American Security, Washington, D.C.

 

 ASSIGNMENTS

  1. April 1994 - August 1995, student pilot, 80th Flight Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force Base, Tex.

  2. August 1995 - June 1999, E-3B/C copilot, aircraft commander, and instructor pilot, 964th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.

  3. June 1999 - February 2002, NE-3A and B-707 instructor/evaluator pilot, NATO E-3A Component, NATO Airborne Early Warning Force, Geilenkirchen AB, Germany

  4. February 2002 - February 2003, C-9C special air missions pilot, 99th Airlift Squadron, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.

  5. February 2003 - June 2004, wing executive officer, 89th Airlift Wing, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.

  6. June 2004 - June 2005, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

  7. July 2005 - May 2006, politico-military affairs staff officer, Deputy Directorate for International Negotiations and Multilateral Affairs, Directorate for Strategic Plans and Policy (J-5), Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

  8. May 2006 - June 2007, executive officer, Deputy Director for Global Strategic Partnerships, Directorate for Strategic Plans and Policy (J-5), Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

  9. June 2007 - June 2008, chief, stability operations branch, Deputy Director for Global Strategic Partnerships, Directorate for Strategic Plans and Policy (J-5), Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

  10. June 2008 - January 2010, commander, 54th Airlift Squadron, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

  11. February 2010 - June 2011, chief, senior leader management, Headquarters, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

  12. June 2011 - June 2012, National Defense Fellow, Center for a New American Security, Washington, D.C.

  13. June 2012 - May 2014, deputy director, Chief of Staff of the Air Force's Strategic Studies Group, Headquarters, Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

  14. June 2014 May 2016, Vice Commander, 621st Contingency Response Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

  15. June 2016 – present, Commander, 521st Air Mobility Operations Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

     

    SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

    1.  June 2005 – May 2008, politico-military staff officer, executive officer, and Chief, Stability Operations

    Branch, Deputy Director for Global Strategic Partnerships, Directorate for Strategic Plans and Policy (J-5), Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a major

    2.  March 2013 – September 2013, deputy chief Air Force Security Assistance Section, Office of Security

    Cooperation, United States Embassy, Baghdad, Iraq as a lieutenant colonel

 FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: command pilot

Flight Hours: More than 5,200

Aircraft Flown: T-38, TC-18, E-3A/B/C, B-707, C-9A/C, C-40

 MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal Joint Service Achievement Medal

 EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant October, 1994 First Lieutenant October, 1996 Captain October, 1998

Major March, 2004

Lieutenant Colonel June, 2008 Colonel June, 2014

 

(Current as of June 2016)