COLONEL DAVID M. ROSSO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel David M. Rosso is the Commander of the 86th Medical Squadron.  He leads unit operations and 305 Air Force medical personnel assigned and deployed to Landstuhl Regional Medical Center, the premier Level III Trauma Center outside the United States which provides primary, specialty and subspecialty medical care to 264,000 EUCOM, CENTCOM, and AFRICOM war fighters and their family members.  The squadron supports the region's only combined Army/Air Force referral center, comprised of 2,700 personnel, 148 routine inpatient beds, 300 contingency beds, and a budget of 166 million dollars.

Col Rosso was born in Buffalo, NY, and obtained his Bachelor's degree in Biology from Canisius College in 1983.  He completed his graduate research in the field of Nuclear Medicine at Roswell Park Cancer Institute, and received a Master of Science degree from the State University of New York at Buffalo in 1985.  After obtaining his M.D. degree from Northeastern Ohio Universities College of Medicine in 1990, he completed a Pediatric residency at Tod Children's Hospital in Youngstown, Ohio.  Following eight years of practice in the civilian sector, he accepted a commission in the United States Air Force in May 2001.  He has held assignments as Flight Commander, Clinical Instructor, Medical Director, Chief of the Medical Staff, and Squadron Commander.

Education

1983   B.A., Biology; Canisius College; Buffalo, New York                                                                     
1985   M.S., Natural Sciences; SUNY at Buffalo; Buffalo, New York                                                     
1990   M.D., Northeastern Ohio Universities College of Medicine; Rootstown, Ohio                                 
1993   Pediatric Residency; Tod Children's Hospital; Youngstown, Ohio                                                              
2008   Excellent graduate; Air War College; Non-resident   

Certifications   

Diplomate, American Board of Pediatrics                                                                                                               
Diplomate, National Board of Medical Examiners
                                                                                            
Assignments

1. Jul 2001 - Sep 2003:        Flight Commander, Maternal/Child Health; Medical Director, Pediatrics, Tyndall AFB, Florida
2. Oct 2003 - Jul 2006:        Clinic Chief; Clinical Instructor, Pediatrics, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
3. Jul 2006 - Jun 2009:        Flight Commander, Primary Care; Director, Pediatric Advanced Life Support, MacDill AFB, Florida
4. Jun 2009 - Aug 2011:      Chief of the Medical Staff, Vandenberg AFB, California
5. Aug 2011 - Jun 2015:      Chief of the Medical Staff, Nellis AFB, Nevada
6. Apr 2014 - Oct 2014:       Commander, 455th Expeditionary Medical Operations Squadron, Bagram, Afghanistan
7. Jul 2015 - Present:          Commander, 86th Medical Squadron, Landstuhl AB, Germany

Major Awards and Decorations

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
NATO Medal